Privacy Policy

Updated: 29/08/2019

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to AtoZ Pages PTY LTD (“Company”, “us” or “we”). It explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include business directory, web services, digital services subscription, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and competitions and customer surveys (collectively, “Company Services”).

This Privacy Policy applies to information about anyone who interacts with us, including advertisers, subscribers and people who use Company Services (both registered and unregistered users).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below. Registration Information is the information you provide to Company when you register for or acquire a Company Service.

This may include information you provide us to:

  • create an account
  • submit a business listing
  • become a subscriber
  • become an advertiser
  • post a review
  • receive a newsletter
  • or enter a competition.

Personal information held by AtoZ Pages Pty Ltd may include the business name, address, phone numbers, mobile number, fax numbers, contact name, email address and website.

AtoZ Pages Pty Ltd collects information to update relevant information for our users.

The methods of collection may include:

  • Directly from you by correspondence, over telephone communication, business cards or a business listing submission via our website.
  • From third parties including our related websites and your representatives
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • When required to do so your personal information may be used to:
  • Verify your identity
  • Make changes to your listing
  • Respond to any suggestions or feedback users may have sent
  • Research and development.
  • to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting
  • for other marketing and client relationship purposes; to allow you to comment on content, and participate in games, competitions, or rewards programs

Where your personal information is contained in an advertisement which we publish for you (clients), we may also use your information to publish that advertisement in other media. We do this in accordance with our terms and conditions for the initial publication. If you include personal information in any posts or in a letter, email or text message to an editor or journalist, we may publish your name and suburb to identify you as the author of that post if we publish it in any media. When we collect your information, we may explain that we will use and disclose your information in other ways. For example, if you win a competition, we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms. We may also remove certain information or alter the information we collect about you so you can no longer be identified from that information. We do this so that we can use it or disclose it to third parties for other purposes. We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Company Services. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Company Services account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Company Services users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

By logging in with or connecting your Company Services account with a social media profile, you authorise us to share your personal information with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. You understand that the social media service provider may handle this information in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media profile with your Company Services account and do not participate in social sharing on Company Services.

To deliver relevant advertisements and content. Company and our advertisers may use the information we collect about you to provide you with relevant advertisements and content when you use Company Services. We may also use your personal information so that relevant advertising can be provided to you when you use services or visit websites of other organisations. We may combine information that we hold about you with information about you that we collect from other trusted businesses with whom you also have a relationship or from public sources and we may associate your browser and/or device with other browsers or devices you use. We may also share information we hold about you with those trusted businesses so that they can do the same thing. We and those trusted businesses do this in order to enable the development of consumer insights about you so that each of us can serve you better. This includes being able to better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience, enhance the products and services you receive, and to tell you about products and services. Where those insights are provided to others for their own marketing purposes, such insights do not contain any information that identifies you. We may also use third party service providers to undertake the process of creating these consumer insights.

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

To share with our Company Affiliates. Company may share your information with our related companies located in Australia or in other countries, including the United Kingdom and United States of America. If we share your information with our related companies, they can use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, if you access or use a service provided by one of our related companies, you should consider the privacy policy of that company, as it may be different to this policy.

To share with business partners. Company may share your information with business partners so they can send you marketing communications. This will only happen if you have expressly agreed to this.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors submit contact forms on the site we collect the data entered, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

When you visit Atozpages.com.au we may collect information about your visit. Our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, which may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device. We may also supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may include information from publicly available sources (such as other published content) and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Remarketing

Atozpages.com.au uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we protect your information

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security. We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Property security. At our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

Staff training. We train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Third parties. We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

How you can OPT OUT

Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages.

Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

Linked Services. Company Services (including Company’s website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Company Services or click an advertisement you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider. Sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Company Services (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider’s privacy policy. You should check the provider’s privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

Data Retention. Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information. If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 8) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy, please contact us via Info@atozpages.com.au

Our Contact Information

info@atozpages.com.au